Christ Church, Sheffield Road, Stonegravels

First World War Memorial Board

War Memorials EA 003.JPG

INSCRIPTION:
TO THE GLORY OF GOD
1914 – 1919
PTE WALTER ASPLEY
PTE ERNEST ASPLEY
PTE ALBERT ALLEN
PTE ERIC AYLIFFE
PTE MATTHEW BROWN
PTE HENRY BESTWICK
PRE ERNEST E. BLACKBURN
PTE WALKER CLARK
PTE MARTIN CAIN
PTE ERNEST A COULSON
PTE ERNEST CROOKES
PTE ALBERT COX
PTE HUGH L. COOPER
PTE PHILIP DUNN
PTE JOHN H. DANNATT
PTE GEORGE FINCH
PTE HAROLD FRETWELL
PTE JOHN W. GWILLIAM
PTE JAMES GILDING
PTE SIDNEY HARRISON
PTE ROBERT HAND
PTE ALBERT HERRETT
PTE BASIL HODGKINSON
PTE JOHN W. HEBB
PTE JOHN HOLMES
PTE HARRY KIRK
PTE JOHN LEARY
PTE WILLIAM LEARY
PTE ANDREW LEARY
PTE PHILIP LAKIN
PTE LEONARD LEE
PTE PATRICK McGOUGH
PTE LUTHER NEALE
PTE ROBERT C. E. NEWTON
PTE HARRY OLDFIELD
PTE FRED RAYBOULD
PTE WILFRED ROWE
PTE MICHAEL ROACH
PTE HAROLD RADFORD
PTE SAM STEAD
PTE ARTHUR SCIDMORE
PTE BENJAMIN SHAW
PTE ERNEST SIMPSON
PTE ERNEST SANDERSON
PTE HAROLD SWALE
PTE CHARLES G .SHAW
PTE JOHN SEVERNS
PTE LAWRENCE TIGHE
PTE G. A. T. TURNER
PTE F. W. TAYLOR
PTE ISAAC WALKER
PTE JOSEPH H. WHOOLEY
PTE CHARLES R. WORNE
PTE HAROLD WAGG

IN MEMORY OF THE MEN WHO DIED IN DEFENCE OF HONOUR AND FREEDOM


First World War Memorial Altar

War Memorials EA 021.JPG


INSCRIPTION:
SERGT. WILLIAM SHOWELL
BOMB A. E. ALCOCK M.M.SAPPER SAMUEL S. LEES
GUNR HORACE ADLINGTON
GUNR WALTER L. HOLLINGWORTH
PTE VERNARD HOLLINGWORTH
BANDSMAN THOMAS W. STUBLEY
PTE GEORGE W. ROCKLIFFE
LANCE CORPORAL CHARLES HEATHCOTE
PETTY OFFICER ERNEST HILTON
ABLE SEAMAN GEORGE AKED
STOKER JOHN GEREAGHTY
PTE GEORGE BRADLEY
PTE HARRY JOHNSON
SERGT JOHN G. TANN
SERGT JOHN W. DENMAN
SERGT JOSEPH W. MILLARD
SERGT JAMES ADLINGTON
SERGT CHARLES GENDERS
CPL THOMAS G. GASCOYNE
CPL WALTER WHARTON
CPL MAURICE FLETCHER
LC CPL JAMES JEPSON
LC CPL JOHN W. WYKES
LC CPL CAMPBELL DUNKS
LC CPL THOMAS SCULLY
LC CPL FRED BULCOCK
2ND LIEUT ROBERT CYRIL RIGGOTT
2ND LIEUT CLARENCE VICTOR CAMPBELL
PTE CHARLES E DOBB
PTE HARRY M. ELLSE
PTE HARRY G. PEACH
PTE THOMAS C. LANE
PTE GEORGE SAXTON
PTE ARTHUR MADIN
PTE JOSEPH W. JACKSON
PTE CYRIL C. D. BRADBERRY
PTE ARTHUR BRIGGS
PTE FRED BRIGGS
PTE SAM BRIGGS


Other First World War
A W BROWN

TOM HILEY

HAROLD E LANE

G RODGERS

W D SMITH

WILLIAM WYKES



Second World War Roll of Honour
War Memorials EA 084.JPG


INSCRIPTION:
ROLL OF HONOUR
1939 – 1945
ROBERT BAGGALEY
JOSEPH BINGHAM
PHILLIP BOTHAM
DAVID BROWNJOHN J CARLEY
JOHN CARTLEDGE
JAMES A E GADSBY
ARTHUR GENDERS
DONALD GRIFFIN
RALPH JOHNSONFRANK E JONES
ALBERT MARSHALL
THOMAS McDERMOTT
JACK NUNN
ARTHUR PADGET
WILLIAM QUINN
JOHN C ROBERTS
HAROLD SHELBOURNE
ALLAN M SLIMAN
FRANCIS SWAIN
JONATHAN VAUGHAN
JOE WILKINSONWALTER WILKINSON




Sources used:
"Christchurch In Memoriam - Soldiers of Stonegravels" by Wendy Poxen
We would like to thank Wendy for allowing us to use her research on the men of Stonegravels

Soldiers Died in the Great War CD-Rom - Naval & Military Press
Sailors Died in the Great War DVD-Rom - Naval & Military Press

The First World War Campaign Medals DVD-Rom – Naval & Military Press
Soldiers Died in the Second World War CD-Rom - Naval & Military Press
Commonwealth War Graves Commission
The Australian War Memorial
The Derbyshire Times
Ancestry
www.hmshood.com

All photographs, unless otherwise stated, copyright of Chris Preston