Memorial is located outside St. Michael with St. Mary's Church, Church Street, Melbourne
War Memorials B 164.jpg
Melbourne War Memorial

TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN SACRED MEMORY OF THE MEN FROM THIS PARISH WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 TO 1919

PTE HENRY ASHMORE SHERWOODS 1915
PTE WILLIAM BARBER SHERWOODS 1918
PTE THOMAS L. BARTON SHERWOODS 1915
CPL ALFRED BLOCKLEY SHERWOODS 1918
PTE WALTER CARVER SHERWOODS 1915
PTE HARRY CLEMENTS SHERWOODS 1914
SGT WILLIAM HYDE SHERWOODS 1916
PTE VICTOR JACKSON SHERWOODS 1917
PTE MOSES JACKSON SHERWOODS 1917
PTE JAMES H. KIRBY SHERWOODS 1917
PTE CHARLES E. KNIGHT SHERWOODS 1918
PTE HARRY LOAKE SHERWOODS 1919
PTE HARRY MAWBEY SHERWOODS 1918
PTE WILLIAM McMILLAN SHERWOODS 1916
SIG REGINALD M. PARSONS SHERWOODS 1916
PTE ERNEST PARSONS SHERWOODS 1915
L/CPL SAMUEL PASS SHERWOODS 1916
PTE HARRY PEARSON SHERWOODS 1918
PTE JAMES ROBEY SHERWOODS 1918
PTE WILLIAM ROBEY SHERWOODS 1916
SIG ERNEST ROWLATT SHERWOODS 1916
L/CPL FRANK SALSBURY MM SHERWOODS 1916
PTE STANLEY E. SMITH SHERWOODS 1918
PTE FRANK SMITH SHERWOODS 1917
PTE ARTHUR STEVENSON SHERWOODS 1917
PTE ROWLAND STONE SHERWOODS 1916
CPL LAWRENCE STONE SHERWOODS 1917
PTE EDGAR TIVEY SHERWOODS 1915
PTE HENRY A. TIVEY SHERWOODS 1918
PTE THOMAS TOON SHERWOODS 1914
PTE GEORGE TURNER SHERWOODS 1919
PTE WALLACE HATTON SHERWOODS 1919
PTE JAMES WINTERS SHERWOODS 1917
STKR ROBERT HOLT H.M.S. ETTRICK 1917
PTE ERNEST HULSE EAST LANCS 1916
FAR SIDNEY HULSE R.A.V.C. 1918
GNR JOHN ALLSOPP R.F.A.
BDR THOMAS W. BROOKES R.F.A. 1917
GNR THOMAS HOLLINGWORTH R.F.A. 1918
PTE ROLAND TIVEY DURHAM L INFTY 1917
DVR JACK KIRBY R.F.A. 1918
GNR GEORGE NEWHAM R.F.A. 1914
SIG REGINALD BAKER R.G.A. 1919
SGT WILLIAM GARRATT R.G.A. 1918
GNR ARTHUR ROWLATT R.G.A. 1918
GNR OSWALD YORKE R.G.A. 1918
TPR FRANK ADCOCK 18TH HUSSARS 1916
CPL ARTHUR N. HUBBLE S. NOTTS HUSSARS 1917
PTE ARCHIE BARBER N. STAFFORDS 1918
PTE HAROLD BARBER N. STAFFORDS 1917
PTE HARRY BAXTER N. STAFFORDS 1917
PTE JOHN W PARSONS N. STAFFORDS 1918
PTE HENRY J. BARKER ROYAL SCOTS 1918
PTE GEO. BLOCKLEY MM SUFFOLKS 1918
PTE ERNEST MILLS SHERWOODS 1920
PTE WILFRED BLOCKLEY H.L.I. 1918
TPR WILLIAM H. BLOOR DERBY YEOMANRY 1918
CPL WILLIAM T. BROWN LEICESTERS 1916
L/CPL ARTHUR GARRATT LEICESTERS 1917
PTE HERBERT HILL LEICESTERS 1918
PTE FREDERICK W. EARP LINCOLNS 1918
PTE GEORGE PASS LINCOLNS 1917
RFM HAROLD COOKE K.R.R. 1916
RFM JOSEPH WALLIS K.R.R. 1916
L/CPL MAURICE YOUNG K.R.R. 1917
RFM REG THOMPSON RIFLE BRIGADE 1917