The memorial is located inside St. Alkmund's Church, Kedleston Road, Derby
War Memorials R 003.jpg
St. Alkmund's Church War Memorial, Derby

THESE ARE THE NAMES OF THE MEN OF THIS PARISH WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 – 1918

WE WHO LIVE BY THEIR DEATH, RAISE THIS MEMORIAL IN GRATITUDE AND ADMIRATION

PTE. G. ALTON. NOTTS & DERBY
PTE. T. BERKS. NOTTS & DERBY
PTE. J. BLARMAN. NOTTS & DERBY
PTE. E. BURKE. NOTTS & DERBY
PTE. C. BANTOM. NOTTS & DERBY
PTE. T. A. BECK. NOTTS & DERBY
PTE. H. CLARK. NOTTS & DERBY
PTE. J. DOWD. NOTTS & DERBY
2ND/LIEUT. T. FINCH. NOTTS & DERBY
SGT. J. GADSBY. NOTTS & DERBY
PTE. S. GODDARD. NOTTS & DERBY
CAPT. L. J. B. HARRISON. NOTTS & DERBY
PTE. J. S. HUDSON. NOTTS & DERBY
PTE. J. W. HOLDSWORTH. NOTTS & DERBY
PTE. A. HASLAM. NOTTS & DERBY
PTE. J. E. KEEN. NOTTS & DERBY
LCE/CPL. H. LEWIS. NOTTS & DERBY
PTE. J. LAMBERT. NOTTS & DERBY
PTE. J. LEWIS. NOTTS & DERBY
PTE. W. MACE. NOTTS & DERBY
PTE. A. E. MARTIN. NOTTS & DERBY
PTE. F. MAKING. NOTTS & DERBY
PTE. P. MOSEDALE. NOTTS & DERBY
PTE. J. O'DONNELL. NOTTS & DERBY
SGT. B. B. REID. NOTTS & DERBY
CPL. J. REDFEARN. NOTTS & DERBY
PTE. C. RATCLIFF. NOTTS & DERBY
PTE. J. REDFERN. NOTTS & DERBY
PTE. J. RIVERS. V.C. NOTTS & DERBY
PTE. W. SHAW. NOTTS & DERBY
PTE. F. STUART. NOTTS & DERBY
PTE. P. SMEDLEY. NOTTS & DERBY
LCE/CPL. W. H. WILMOT. NOTTS & DERBY
PTE. J. WRENCH. NOTTS & DERBY
PTE. W. WINFIELD. NOTTS & DERBY
TPR. H. FOXON. SHERWD. RANGRS
TPR. J. BREARLEY. DERBYSHE YEORY
TPR. J. W. BREARLEY. DERBYSHE YEORY
TPR. G. W. WORMAN. DERBYSHE YEORY
GNR. E. BROCKLEHURST. R.F.A.
GNR. F. LEESON. R.F.A.
GNR. J. H. NELSON. R.F.A.
BBDR. A. R. PASSMORE. R.F.A.
GNR. C. H. PARKER. R.F.A.
GNR. R. ROBINSON. R.F.A.
GNR. A. STAFFORD. R.F.A.

GNR. A. SAMSON. R.F.A.
GNR. C. THEXTON. R.F.A.
GNR. W. H. WALSH. R.F.A.
GNR. H. WARD. R.F.A.
DVR. J. W. WINKLEY. R.F.A.
PTE. H. COPE. K.O.Y.L.I.
SGT. J. VALERIO. K.O.Y.L.I.
PTE. G. H. BUCKLEY. K.O.S.B.
CPL. G. W. CLARK. K.R.R.s
RFLN. G. J. KING. K.R.R.s
RFLN. B. W. MARTIN. K.R.R.s
RFLN. T. PORTER. K.R.R.s
SGT. O. VALERIO. K.R.R.s
PTE. C. BERRISFORD. SEAFTH. HLDS.
PTE. C. W. BERRESFORD. SEAFTH. HLDS.
PTE. Z. G. STAFFORD. SEAFTH. HLDS.
PTE. G. TIBBERT. SEAFTH. HLDS.
PTE. A. ASH. ARGYLE. SUTHLD. HLDS.
PTE. W. BULL. M.G.C.
PTE. A. FOWKES. M.G.C.
2ND/LIEUT. H. HARDY. M.G.C.
MJR. C. S. SMITH. M.C. M.G.C.
LCE/CPL. H. WASS. M.G.C.
PTE. W. G. WARREN. M.G.C.
2ND/LIEUT. A. B. BASFORD. LCTR. RGT.
PTE. A. BARKER. LCTR. RGT.
PTE. J. BOSTOCK. LCTR. RGT.
2ND/LIEUT. F. H. CARR. LCTR. RGT.
PTE. J. CLIFFORD. LCTR. RGT.
PTE. F. CHADWICK. LCTR. RGT.
PTE. E. REGAN. LCTR. RGT.
LCE/CPL. C. WELGATE. LCTR. RGT.
PTE. A. HODGKINSON. YORKS & LANCS
PTE. S. WHITE. YORKS & LANCS
PTE. C. KERRY. 2ND YORKS
PTE. J. L. DODD. LANCS. FUSLS
PTE. J. W. WEBSTER. LANCS. FUSLS
PTE. A. HILL. DURHAM LGT INFTRY
PTE. R. SLATER. DURHAM LGT INFTRY
PTE. L. HALLORAN. R.A.M.C.
PTE. J. KERBY. R.A.M.C.
PTE. C. OAKLEY. R.A.M.C.
PTE. G. THOMPSON. R.A.M.C.
LIEUT. W. C. COULEY. M.C. STH STFS
PTE. R. PLANT. STH STFS
SGT. G. J. GLEESON. NTH STAFFS

PTE. A. BERRESFORD. RYL BERKS
DMR. G. W. DAKIN. RYL BERKS
PTE. A. G. NASH. RYL BERKS
2ND/LIEUT. J. HODGSON. R.E.
SPR. G. H. HALL. R.E.
PTE. H. FOWERS. LINCOLNS
C.S.M. W. E. HAMP. LINCOLNS
PTE. G. L. JOHNSON. LINCOLNS
PTE. C. LACKINGTON. R.S.FS
SGT. T. B. POTTER. R.S.FS
PTE. J. E. WORKLATE. R.S.FS
LCE/CPL. R. P. CARR. R.FS
PTE. W. READER. R.FS
GNR. F. LEWIS. R.G.A.
PTE. J. BENTLEY. NORTHBLD FS
PTE. H. B. COULSON. NORTHBLD FS
PTE. G. W. ROOME. NORTHBLD FS
CPL. J. H. WHEWAY. NORTHBLD FS
STKR. J. J. DOEY. RYL NAVY
STKR. C. SLATER. RYL NAVY
CPL. R. W. DRAPER. R.A.S.C.,M.T.
PTE. E. A. E. PARKER. RYL WARSHIRE
PTE. W. E. A. PODMORE. MIDLSX
PTE. F. S. RICHES. MIDLSX
C.S.M. F. ASHLEY. NORTHPTN
PTE. W. JOYNES. NTH HANTS
PTE. G. ROBINSON. GLOUCTRS
RFLN. J. BROWN. RIFLE BGDE
PTE. J. FOLEY. G.G
PTE. WESTON. 19TH HUSRS
PTE. R. A. ROE. H.A.C
PTE. D. R. MAC. ESSEX
PTE. S. E. BEARDSLEY. 50TH CANDNS
PTE. B. MEAKIN. 2ND NORFOLK
PTE. D. GAMBLE. WEST RIDG
PTE. E. HATTON. BORDR RGT
PTE. R. E. JACKSON. KING'S LPLS
PTE. E. CHARD. M.M. WORCTS
SGLR. J. STRAW.
C. ADDERLEY. I OF CT O.T.C
2ND LIEUT. K. C. STIVEN. LEICESTERS
PTE. J. W. TATAM. R.I.R
PTE. I. F. CLARK. 19TH CANDNS
SISTER GUMLEY. 4TH NTHN HOSPTL
SGT. W. V. LARMER. R.A.
PTE. A. S. CROSSLAND. CAM. HDRS

Sources used:
Soldiers Died in the Great War CD-Rom
Sailors Died in the Great War DVD-ROM
Commonwealth War Graves Commission
Ancestry
The First World War Campaign Medals DVD-Rom – Naval & Military Press
Library and Archives Canada

All photographs, unless otherwise stated, copyright of Chris Preston