The war memorial is located inside St. Barnabas' Church, Radbourne Street, Derby
War Memorials R 150.jpg
St. Barnabas' Church War Memorial, Derby

TO THE GLORY OF GOD & IN MEMORY OF THE FOLLOWING MEN OF THIS PARISH WHO FELL SERVING THEIR COUNTRY DURING THE GREAT WAR
1914 – 1918.

ROYAL NAVY
P.O. C. ASHBY, SUBMARINE SERVCE.
STKR. H. BETHEL, H.M.S. BLACK PRINCE.
STKR. G. H. HEAP, H.M.S. CHAMPION.
STKR. A. W. POTTER. H.M.S. FORMIDABLE.
STKR. B. THOMAS, H.M.S. INVINCIBLE.
GNR. T. P. THOMPSON, R.N.
PTE. J. SMITH, ROYAL MARINES.

SHERWOOD FORESTERS
CAPT. H. J. COLES.
CAPT. T. NADIN.
SERGT. G. ADAMS.
CPL. A. W. CHALLIS.
PTE. A. BANNISTER.
PTE. F. BEXSON.
PTE. J. BURTON.
PTE. G. COOLING.
PTE. F. H. CHAPLIN.
PTE. S. E. CURTIS.
PTE. A. L. CRAIG.
PTE. E. DILKS.
PTE. T. DOLMAN.
PTE. A. A. DEAN.
CPL. A. FROST.
PTE. J. HUNT.
PTE. A. HEAP.
PTE. H. HALL.
PTE. F. HOUGHTON.
PTE. W. S. HUNT.
PTE. H. HODGKINSON.
PTE. E. INGER.
PTE. J. JOHNSON.
L/CPL. W. KNIGHT.
L/CPL. C. J. LEES.
PTE. A. LESTER.
PTE. G. MOSTON.
PTE. W. NEWTON.
PTE. J. NEWBURY.
PTE. A. E. PERRIN.
PTE. A. PICKERING.
PTE. T. POTTER.
PTE. D. RADFORD.
PTE. A. RIDGEWAY.
PTE. A. L. ROLLITT.
CPL. N. J. V. REDFERN.
CPL. J. RIDGARD.
PTE. J. SUDBURY.
PTE. W. SERGINSON.
PTE. F. STEVENSON.
PTE. H. SMITH.
SERGT MAJ. C. H. TOMLINSON.
PTE. F. T. THORN.
PTE. E. TRISTRAM.
PTE. T. J. TAYLOR.
PTE. C. H. THORPE.
SGNLR. A. M. THOMPSON.
CPL. J. J. WHITE.
PTE. J. J. WILKINS.
PTE. G. H. WILKINS.
SERGT. W. WHITEHEAD.
SERGT. H. WRIGHT.
PTE. R. WHETTON.
PTE. T. W. WRIGHT.

DERBYSHIRE YEOMANRY
PTE. H. HALLSWORTH.
PTE. T. P. ROBINSON.
PTE. W. RAY.

GRENADIER GUARDS
PTE. F. ALLEN.
PTE. J. G. HANDFORD.
SERGT. W. JEFFCOAT.

KING'S ROYAL RIFLES
LIEUT. S. MADELEY.
L/CPL. W. R. BALDWIN.
RFLN. T. BROWN.
PTE. A. BRYAN.
RFLN. H. COPE.
SERGT. E. COOLING.
CPL. A. DOMMETT.
CPL. F. W. LEVY.
SERGT. J. MORLEY.
RFLN. A. MORLEDGE.
CPL. C. S. SAYSELL.

BORDER REGT.
L/CPL. A. BRIDGART.
SERGT. J. E. BABBS.
PTE. J. CAPE.
PTE. W. HAYWOOD.
L/CPL. F. RICHARDS.

LEICESTER REGT.
PTE. J. H. BUXTON.
PTE. W. S. LATHAM.
PTE. A. LUCAS.
PTE. P. H. SMITH.
PTE. F. J. SMITH.

COLDSTREAM GUARDS
PTE. T. BOND.

WEST YORKSHIRE REGT.
PTE. S. TAYLOR.

MACHINE GUN CORPS
CPL. D. BAKER.
PTE. A. A. BALDWIN.
PTE. H. HUMPHREY.
CPL. F. W. LUCKETT.
CPL. H. WARD.

LOYAL NORTH LANCASHIRE REGT.
L/CPL. ROBERT ATKIN.
L/CPL. H. INGRAM.

LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS
PTE. J. BAKER.

ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
CPL. A. BURROWS.
BOMBR. C. V. F. MAWBEY.
GNR. N. SWAIN.
DVR. G. SMITH.
GNR. G. TWYCROSS.

QUEEN'S ROYAL WEST SURREY REGT.
PTE. A. BOULTON.

ARMY SERVICE CORPS
DVR. A. BERESFORD.

YORKSHIRE LIGHT INFANTRY
PTE. W. BROWN.
PTE. G. GAMBLE.

EAST YORKSHIRE REGT.
PTE. A. ROLLITT.
PTE. T. WAGSTAFF.

ROYAL ENGINEERS
SAPR. W. BREARLEY.
CPL. W. MORLEY.

DURHAM LIGHT INFANTRY
PTE. F. BROOM.
PTE. S. C. CLEGG.
PTE. G. NORMAN.

ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS
PTE. F. COOLING.
PTE. W. LILLEY.
PTE. A. A. PALMER.

SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGT.
PTE. G. CURRIE.

ROYAL IRISH RIFLES
PTE. J. S. CLARKE.
CPL. J. TATAM.

SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS
PTE. C. H. DEAN.
L/CPL. H. EDGE.
SERGT. H. M. HOARE.
PTE. W. OLDKNOW.
PTE. W. G. SIMS.

ROYAL SCOTS
PTE. G. FLETCHER.
PTE. H. T. SUDBURY.
PTE. J. WALSH.

CAMBRIDGESHIRE REGT.
PTE. J. FARMER.

ROYAL WARWICKSHIRE REGT.
PTE. V. F. H. GRANGER.
CPL. M. RAGSDALE.

YORK & LANCASTER REGT.
PTE. A. HILL.
PTE. E. E. WOODS.

NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS
PTE. E. HAYWARD.
PTE. T. HOGAN.
PTE. J. G. KING.
PTE. F. MEAKIN.
PTE. G. F. L. POTTS.
PTE. J. ROBERTS.

ROYAL FLYING CORPS
1ST. MECHC. W. J. HIGGINS.

SUFFOLK REGT.
PTE. A. LUCKETT.

AUSTRALIAN EXPEDITIONARY FORCE
PTE. E. LUCAS.
PTE. W. MC.CARTHY.
PTE. R. PAYNE.

LINCOLNSHIRE REGT.
PTE. A. E. PEACH.

ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY
PTE. J. ROSE.

SCOTCH FUSILIERS
PTE. A. SMITH.

HON. ARTILLERY COMPY.
PTE. S. C. SMITH.

ROYAL DEFENCE CORPS
PTE. T. W. WINFIELD.

SCOTTISH RIFLES
PTE. G. F. WHITTAKER.

Sources used:
Soldiers Died in the Great War CD-Rom
Sailors Died in the Great War DVD-ROM
Airmen Died in the Great War DVD-ROM
Commonwealth War Graves Commission
Ancestry
The First World War Campaign Medals DVD-Rom – Naval & Military Press
National Archives of Australia

All photographs, unless otherwise stated, copyright of Chris Preston